SPEARFISH — The Black Hills Nationals wrestling tournament continued its records as 1,253 athletes from across the country converged on the grounds of the Donald E. Young Center for two days of competition.

The turnout eclipsed the 1,200 who entered the 2021 tournament. Pavich noted that number would have been even larger, but Montana held its AAU Folk Wrestling Tournament during that same weekend. .

Spearfish and Sturgis wrestlers won a total of six splits. Four of the champions represented Sturgis, with two others coming from Spearfish.

Deacon Wilkins (Schoolboy 70 pounds), Oakley Adams (Girls’ Tot 35), Reese Jacobs (Boys’ High School 182) and Wren Jacobs (Men’s Senior 185-197) represented Sturgis in the winner’s circle. Spearfish’s title winners were Haven Baker (Schoolgirl 100) and Marlee Heltzel (Schoolgirl Heavyweight).

“Things went smoothly, smoothly, like clockwork,” said tournament director Frank Pavich. We have such a good team of volunteers.

The women’s divisions featured one of Pavich’s biggest highlights. He said the number of registrations had increased by more than 50 compared to last year.

Pavich talked about what makes it all interesting for him and the crew at the end of the day.

“It’s seeing the gratitude of the kids, seeing the kids with their medals and having the parents very grateful,” Pavich said. “It’s seeing those big smiles and the kids showcased on their own mats.”

35 pounds: Kashtyn Grant (Torrington).

40 pounds: Blake Polivka (City of Watford).

45 pounds: Grayson Goodvin (Sheridan).

50 pounds: Maddox Bainter (Montrose).

55 pounds: Zacchaeus Roehrich (Coyote Wrestling).

Heavyweight: Braxton Sombke (Groton Tuff Tigers).

40 pounds: Chase Heinrich (Upton).

45 lbs: Michael Harris (Sundawg Wrestling).

50 pounds: Greysen Seim (Douglas, Wyo.).

55 pounds: Beckett Rust (Rock Rapids, Iowa).

60 books: Hunter Marx (Clark-Willow Lake).

65 pounds: Gavin Marx (605 Grapplers).

70 pounds: Ben Howenstein (Siouxland Wrestling Academy).

75 pounds: Armando Aliva (Camel Kids).

80 pounds: Eli Anderson (Bison Wrestling).

90 pounds: Eyston Racine (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling).

Heavyweight: Soren Brakke (Governors).

50 pounds: Kevin Olson (Killdeer Cowboys).

55 pounds: Dracen Pollock (Eastside United).

60 pounds: Blake Sandness (MATPAC WRESTLING).

65 lbs: Dalton Perkins (Scrap training).

70 pounds: Cael Vander Broek (Golden Legends).

75 pounds: Jonah Anderson (Dakota Boyz).

80 pounds: Retro Benson (Lemmon-McIntosh Cowboys).

85 pounds: William Van Bruggen (Golden Legends).

90 pounds: Kanon Sperry (Beach Buccaneers).

95 pounds: Chris Botha (Lemmon Youth Wrestling).

103 pounds: Cohen Racine (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling).

112 pounds: Isaiah Rau (Gorilla Wrestling Club).

120 pounds: Tucker Tjeerdsma (Bon Homme Youth Wrestling).

130 lbs: Jamison Myers (Bon Homme Youth Wrestling).

Heavyweight: Malachi Anderson (Bison Wrestling Club).

60 pounds: Joshua Deming (Brookings Wrestling).

65 pounds: Brahnan Heidt (Gorilla Wrestling Club).

70 pounds: Cash Gerhardt (MATPAC Wrestling).

75 pounds: Dylan Sandness (MATPAC WRESTLING).

80 pounds: Abe Heysinger (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club).

85 pounds: Cale Schwartz (Bowman County Bulldogs).

90 pounds: Chase Hurd (Miller).

95 pounds: Slaton Jones (Golden Legends).

100 pounds: Reo Edwards (Wright Gladiators).

105 pounds: Kendrin VanBeek (Golden Legends).

112 pounds: Calvin Caba (Bon Homme Youth Wrestling).

120 pounds: Remington Anhom (MATPAC Wrestling).

130 lbs: Lincoln Spear (Sundawg Wrestling).

140 pounds: Malachi Anderson (Bison Wrestling Club).

Heavyweight: Dominic Concha (Coyote Wrestling).

70 pounds: Deacon Wilkins (Sturgis Youth Wrestling).

80 pounds: Chase Franklin (Golden Legends).

85 pounds: Judd Hansen (Gregory Wrestling Club).

90 pounds: Carter Kendrick (Golden Legends).

95 pounds: Brendon Oehme (Golden Legends).

100 pounds: Cooper Pommer (Clark-Willow Lake).

105 pounds: Dayne Humes (Moorcroft Mat Masters).

110 pounds: Hudson Egeberg (MATPAC WRESTLING).

115 pounds: Gage Anderson (Lemmon Youth Wrestling).

120 pounds: Kyler Schalesky (Hettinger Huskies).

125 pounds: Joe Juenger (Westside Raiders).

130 pounds: Caleb Hodges (Madison).

140 pounds: Brock Mulder (Arena Wrestling Academy).

150 pounds: Ethan Bibler (Waverly-Shell Rock).

160 lbs: Draedyn Johnson (unaffiliated).

180 pounds: Ian Black (Camel Kids Wrestling).

Heavyweight: Eyott Gorsuch (Moorcroft Mat Masters).

35 lbs: Oakley Adams (Sturgis Youth Wrestling).

40-45 pounds: Finley Uhlenhake (Iowa Wrestling Club).

55 pounds: Azara Simmons (Sheridan Wrestling Club).

60 lbs – Heavyweight: Alexia Williams (Sheridan Wrestling Club).

45 pounds: Sakuta Bainter (McCook Central-Montrose).

50 pounds: Sofia Aldana (Madison Bulldog Wrestling).

55 books: Everly Himanga (Golden Legends).

Heavyweight: Piper Haase (Lemmon/McIntosh Cowboys).

58-65 pounds: Ella Coomes (Chester Flyers).

73 pounds: Cora Sorenson (Watford City).

82 pounds: Finley Evjen (Canton).

91 pounds: Capri Johnson (Madison).

100 pounds: Taley Michel (Sundawg Wrestling).

Heavyweight: Lexie Hillmer (Governors).

91 pounds: Shaylee Speck (Governors).

100 pounds: Haven Baker (Spearfish).

115 pounds: Britney Rueb (Golden Legends).

130 pounds: Lexa Rozevink (Ames).

Heavyweight: Marlee Heltzel (Spearfish Youth Wrestling).

106-112 pounds: Alexis Schneider (Napoleon Royal Force).

118 pounds: Quinn Butler (Lemmon-McIntosh).

124 lbs: Cassandra Witte (Cobbler Wrestling).

130 pounds: Sylvia Boekelman (City of Watford).

138 pounds: Alexis Fischer (WWE Smackdown).

148 pounds: Kenli Boeselager (Chadron Cardinals).

160 pounds: Marieda Kalahar (Rapid City Stevens).

Heavyweight: Brooke Otte (WWE Smackdown).

149 pounds: Ashley Secrest (Harding County).

91-98 pounds: Hauser Bridwell (Linton-HMB).

106 pounds: Vernon Copenhaver (Coyote Wrestling).

113 pounds: Ethan Skoglund (Sergeant Bluff).

120 lbs: Scotty Engle Jr. (Fleming-Sedgwick County).

132 pounds: Owen Hansen (Gregory Wrestling).

138 lbs: Landon Mcmahen (MATPAC WRESTLING).

145 lbs: LJ Araujo (MATPAC WRESTLING). 152 pounds: Devon Oneill (Billings Central).

160 pounds: Josiah Schaetzie (Dubuque Wrestling Club).

170 pounds: Paolo Salminen (Billings Wrestling Club).

182 pounds: Reese Jacobs (Sturgis).

195 pounds: Andrew Herrmann (Fossil Ridge).

195-220 lbs: Jake Howell (Fossil Ridge).

285 pounds: Lane Krueger (Groton Tuff Tigers).

125-133 pounds: Codi Tomac (Hettinger Huskies).

141-149 pounds: Jordan Vosika (Gregory).

157-174 pounds: Austin Pavich (He-Man Warrior).

185-197 pounds: Wren Jacobs (Scoopers).

215 pounds: Tate Gatzke (Independent).

Heavyweight: Jory Rodgers (Belvidere).

125-133 pounds: Nathan Hansen (Gregory).

141-149 pounds: Ashes Dean (Madison).

165-185 pounds: Alex Radway (Piedmont).

197 pounds: Tyler Juby (touch of gold).

215 pounds: Benjamin Padden (Harding County).

Heavyweight: Aaron Moenkedick (Harding County).

125 pounds: Baylee Drewry (Greybull, Wyo.).

To read all of today’s stories, click here or call 642-2761 to subscribe to our e-edition or home delivery.