EDITOR’S NOTE: The 11 Chautauqua Sports Hall of Fame inductees below were originally announced a year ago, but the induction banquet has been postponed due to COVID-19 restrictions. The Class of 2021 will now be the Class of 2022 and will be inducted on Presidents’ Day in February 2022.

The board of directors of the Chautauqua Sports Hall of Fame has announced the inductees who will make up the 2022 class.

The living inductees are Sarah M. (Bogardus) Burnett, Andrew J. Creager, Christina M. Kebort, Michael A. Sirianni, Lewis G. Mack, Marc T. Tramuta and Randall G. Anderson.

The deceased recipients are George L. Barone Jr., Harry G. Carlson, Larry E. Rodgers and Richard P. Shearman.

The 2022 class will be the 40th group inducted into the CSHOF since its inception in 1981. The new recipients will bring the total number of inductees to the CSHOF to 220. Tickets are available by calling Chip Johnson at 716-485-6991.

George L. Barone Jr.

Born in 1942; lived in the Jamestown area all my life; died in 2021.

≤ 1962 Southwestern Central School graduate; literate in baseball.

≤ Managed / coached / assisted in baseball for 64 years.

≤ Worked with 1,473 players in 2,291 baseball games.

≤ Coach in East Lake Babe Ruth League, Jamestown Babe Ruth League, Cal Ripken League, Southwestern Central baseball and softball, Jamestown Community College, Lakewood Cub & Lion League, Chautauqua County Men’s League, Southwestern Girls Hardball, Chautauqua County Travelers, Babe Ruth World Series.

≤ Founder Lakewood-Busti Youth Center and Lakewood Small Fry Basketball

≤ President Michael LaGrega Baseball Field project in Lakewood.

≤ Co-founder of the Lakewood Midget and Lakeshore Midget football leagues.

≤ Former director and chairman of the Chautauqua Sports Hall of Fame banquet.

Sarah M. (Bogardus) Burnett

Born in 1987; long-time resident of Chautauqua County.

See CSHOF, Page B2

From page B1

≤ 2005 graduated from Fredonia high school; received six letters in swimming, five in softball, four in basketball and one in track and field

≤ Set the Fredonia high school record in the 100-yard breaststroke

≤ Graduated as Fredonia Girls’ Basketball Top Scorer and Rebounder

≤ Three-time All-CCIAC, All-WNY and All-State recognition

≤ 2003 Female Basketball Player of the Year, 2005 Female Basketball Player of the Year Observer

≤ Four-year beginner at Daemen College 2005-09

≤ Graduated as an all-time goalscorer in Daemen women’s basketball

≤ Two-time Midwestern Conference Player of the Year

Twice NAIA Division II All-American

≤ 2009 Daemen College Hall of Fame Inductee

Andrew J. Creager

Born in 1967; attended Maple Grove and Jamestown High School

≤ In the first, second and second years at Jamestown High School, he broke 20 school and pool records in six events

≤ Five times champion of the individual ECIC event and several times champion of the relay

Nine-time Post-Journal Swimmer of the Week

≤ Three-time finalist at NYPHSAA Swimming Championships

≤ Recruited by Pine Crest Prep School (Fort Lauderdale, Florida) for the final year

≤ All-American in 50 freestyle, 100 freestyle and 200 medley relay at Pine Crest

≤ Florida State Champion in one event, second in two others

≤ Obtained NCAA Division I scholarship at North Carolina State University

≤ Finalist at the Atlantic Coast Conference Swimming Championships in two events

≤ North Carolina Graduate University School of Medicine; currently a pathologist in Erie, PA

Christina M. Kebort

Born in 1977; graduated Jamestown High School 1996

≤ 1996 First Dan Black Belt; Karate instructor 1998; Black Belt of Master Fifth Dan 2002; Senior Black Belt Eighth Dan 2014

≤ 2001 Black Belt Kata World Champion, Black Belt National Self-Defense Champion, Black Belt Fighting Champion and US Open Kata

≤ 2002 Grand National Champion of Continuous Sparring; life member of the World’s Black Belt Bureau

≤ 2009 Master Black Belt Kata and World Sparring Champion

≤ 2013 & 2014 Master Black Belt Kata and World Sparring Champion

≤ Martial Arts University 2019; Women Warriors Hall of Fame Laureate

Master Black Belt Kata and World Sparring Champion 2020

≤ 2020 Universal Martial Arts Hall of Fame and Yearbook Inductee

≤ 2020 Bruce Lee & Arnold Legend Master Instructor Dedication Award

Michael A. Sirianni

Born in 1972; graduate south west of the center 1990

≤ Won four letters in track, three in basketball and two in football at Southwestern

≤ Three-year tenure at Mount Union University as a recipient

Two-time star of the Ohio Sports Conference

≤ Member of the 1993 Mount Union Division III National Football Championship

≤ Quadruple Ohio Athletic Conference Triple Jump Champion

≤ Mount Union Assistant Football Coach 1996-97, won two national championships

≤ 1998 Wilkes University Offensive Coordinator

≤ Offensive coordinator and quarterback coach for Washington & Jefferson 1999-2002

≤ Washington & Jefferson’s head football coach from 2003 to present; 156-36 registration

≤ Nine Presidents Sports Conference Championships; seven-time CAP Coach of the Year

≤ 2012 D3Football.com COY South; 2017 AFCA Region 2 COY

Lewis G. Mack

Born in 1954; attended Silver Creek schools until first grade, then Dunkirk high school

≤ Helped lead the 1972-73 Dunkirk basketball team to a 20-1 record, CCIAC Championship, Section VI title and No.2 ranking in New York State

≤ Performed for Jamestown Community College 1973-74 and 1974-75; 56-6 record

Set 10 Jamestown CC basketball records, including most points, assists, field goals and free throws achieved in a season and career

≤ Was MVP in four of five tournaments during Jamestown CC career

≤ First Jamestown CC player named Region 3 NJCAA First-Team All-Star

≤ Obtained an NCAA Division I scholarship at Middle Tennessee State University

≤ Set MTSU season record for 1975-76 assists; broke this record in 1976-77

≤ Played for the Harlem Diplomats touring basketball team

≤ Assistant coach at Jamestown CC for six years; four trips to the national tournament

Marc T. Tramuta

Born in 1970; Graduated from Fredonia High School 1988

≤ 1988 All-CCIAC First Team Shortstop

≤ Played NCAA Division I baseball in Saint-Bonaventure 1988-91

≤ Hit .316 as an intermediate fielder for Bona; Second Team All-Atlantic 10

≤ Drafted by Los Angeles Dodgers

≤ Played shortstop for the Yakima Bears of the Northwest League in 1991

≤ Assistant coach at Saint-Bonaventure 1994-95

≤ Assistant Coach Chautauqua County, 16, Babe Ruth World Series Team

≤ Zone scout for the 1996-2003 Baltimore Orioles; Toronto Blue Jays 2003-07

≤ National Cross Checker for Toronto 2007-12

≤ Assistant Director of Recruitment New York Mets 2012-16

≤ Director of Amateur Scouting NY Mets 2016 to present

Randall G. Anderson

Born in 1950; Jamestown High School and SUNY Fredonia graduate

≤ President Chautauqua Sports Hall of Fame 2011 to present

≤ Led four CSHOF expansions from 2,000 to 6,000 square feet.

≤ Creation of the CSHOF website and searchable database

≤ Chautauqua County Auto Racing Historian and Stateline Speedway

≤ Co-producer of six films and countless racing videos

≤ Creation of the website www.statelinelegacy.com

Crew member of the Dick Barton racing team for 30 years

≤ Jamestown High School Women’s Football Coach 1992-2006; founder of Chautauqua County Senior Soccer Games

≤ Member of the Board of Directors of Jamestown Tarp Skunks

≤ Jamestown Baseball History Book Editor “Our game”

Harry g carlson

Born in 1896 in Jamestown; died in Boulder, Colorado, in 1986

≤ Attended Jamestown Public Schools

≤ Served in the Marine Corps in WWI

≤ Played baseball at Springfield College (BA); MA from Clark University

≤ Introduced for Evansville in the Class B Three-I league in 1920 and New Haven in the Eastern Class A league in 1921.

≤ Director of Physical Education, Football and Baseball Coach at Hamline University 1924-25

≤ University of Colorado baseball coach 1928-45; 143-41 registration; 11 conference championships in 18 years

≤ Athletic Director at the University of Colorado for 37 years 1928-65

≤ Drove Colorado to the Rocky Mountain Conference, then to the Big Eight Conference

≤ Inducted into Colorado Sports Hall of Fame & Helms NCAA AD Hall of Fame

≤ University of Colorado Men’s Gymnasium renamed Carlson Gymnasium in 1975

≤ Six years on the University of Colorado Board of Trustees

Larry E. Rodgers

Born in 1938 in Warren County, Pennsylvania; died in 2011 in Murrells Inlet, South Carolina

≤ Graduated from Youngsville High School (PA); attended Jamestown Community College

≤ Lived in Chautauqua County 1962-02; worked as a chemist in Carborundum

≤ 39 years of baseball and softball umpire; president, vice-president, secretary, interpreter of the rules of the Chautauqua County Baseball and Softball Association

≤ Taught baseball umpiring courses for 25 years

≤ 1981 and 1983 NYSPHSAA baseball playoff referee

≤ referee Babe Ruth World Series in 1984 and 1985

≤ 36-year referee football: President, Vice-President, Rules Interpreter of the Southwest Section of the Association of Certified Football Officials of New York State

Refereed 610 university high school matches

≤ Sectional, regional and final NYSPHSAA (1994) refereed football matches

Richard P. Shearman

Born in 1902 in Jamestown; died in 1971 in Lake Placid, New York

Nicknamed “Handlebar” because of his floating mustache

≤ Lived in Jamestown 1902-55; attended Jamestown schools; secretary and factory manager of Shearman Brothers Furniture Co.

Manager of the United States speed skating team, gold medalist at the 1952 Oslo Olympics and competitors at the 1955 Moscow World Championships

≤ President, American Skating Union 1952-53

≤ Chairman of the American Athletic Union Bobsleigh Committee 1959

≤ Commodore, Chautauqua Lake Yacht Club 1941

≤ President, Central New York Yacht Racing Association 1947

≤ Commodore, New York State Snipe Racing Association 1949

≤ President, Eastern Class E Scow Association 1949

≤ Commodore, Eastern Class E Scow Association 1951

The latest news of the day and more in your inbox